Lots
Album Of Hiroshige Tokaido Road
1 - 2
Asian Art Books And Prints
3 - 12
13 - 22
23 - 32
33 - 42
43 - 52
53 - 62
63 - 72
73 - 82
83 - 86
Ancient History Egypt
87 - 96
97 - 106
107 - 116
117 - 126
127 - 136
137 - 146
147 - 156
157 - 166
167 - 170
Ancient History Greece And Rome
171 - 180
181 - 190
191 - 200
Ancient History Near East
201 - 207
Antiquarian
208 - 217
218 - 221
Antique Maps
222 - 231
232 - 241
242 - 244
Antique Natural History Prints
245 - 254
255 - 264
265 - 269
Artist Monographs
270 - 279
280 - 289
290 - 299
300 - 305
Autographs
306 - 313
Bindings
314 - 323
324 - 327
Books On Books
328 - 337
338 - 347
348 - 355
Civil War
356 - 365
366 - 375
376 - 380
Cleveland History
381 - 390
391 - 400
401 - 410
411 - 415
Medicine
416 - 425
426 - 435
436 - 445
446 - 455
456 - 465
466 - 475
476 - 485
486 - 495
496 - 505
506 - 515
516 - 519
Regional Americana
520 - 529
530 - 539
540 - 549
550 - 559
560 - 569
570 - 572
Russian History
573 - 582
583 - 592
593 - 602
603 - 612
613 - 615
Shakespeare Books And Prints
616 - 625
626 - 635
636 - 645
646 - 653
|
|
107. Clark, Aldred, et al. Three Books on Ancient Egypt.
B.G. Trigger, B.J. Kemp, D. O'Connor, A.B. Lloyd. ANCIENT EGYPT: A SOCIAL HISTORY. Cambridge: 1984. 450 pp. Very good condition. R.T. Clark. MYTH AND SYMBOL IN ANCIENT EGYPT. With 18 plates in photogravure, 40 line drawings, a chart of religious symbols, and a map. New York: 1960. 292 pp. Very good condition. Cyril Aldred. EGYPT TO THE END OF THE OLD KINGDOM. Edited by Professor Stuart Piggott. London: 1965. 143 pp. Owner signature. Wear and small tear in front cover. Otherwise in good condition.
30/60 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
108. David, Fedden, Greener & Hamilton-Paterson. Four Books on Ancient Egypt.
A. Rosalie David. THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS. London: 1982. Paperback. 260 pp. Photographs and illustrations. Robin Fedden. EGYPT; LAND OF THE VALLEY. London: 1977. 158 pp. Thirty-two Photographs. Dustjacket. Leslie Greener. THE DISCOVERY OF EGYPT. New York: 1966. 216 pp. Fifty-six Photographs. Dustjacket. James Hamilton-Paterson and Carol Andrews. MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT. Penguin Books: 1979. Paperback. 224 pp. Photographs and illustrations.
25/50 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
109. Davidovits and Morris, & Tompkins. Two Books on the Pyramids.
Dr. Joseph Davidovits and Margie Morris. THE PYRAMIDS: AN ENIGMA SOLVED. New York: 1988. 263 pp. Tail end of spine is worn. Very good condition. Peter Tompkins. SECRETS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID. New York: 1971. Tape added to rear cover. Otherwise very good condition.
20/40 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
110. De Rouge & Helck. Egyptian Hieroglyphics.
De Rouge, Emmanuel. INSCRIPTIONS HIEROGLYPHIQUES COPIEES EN EGYPTE. French Text. Milan:1976. Helck, Wofgang. DIE LEHRE DES DW}-Htjj TEIL 1. German Text. Wiesbaden:1970. Helck, Wolfgang. DIE PROPHEZEIUNG DES Nfr.tj. German Text. Wiesbaden, 1970. Helck, Wolfgang. DER TEXT DES 'NILHYMNUS'. Wiesbaden, 1972. Helck, Wolfgang. DER TEXT DER 'LEHRE AMENEMHETS I. FUER SEINEN SOHN". Wiesbaden, 1969.
50/100 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
111. Edel, Elmar. Ortsnamenlisten aus dem Totentempel Amenophis III.
(The Lists of Place Names of the Mortuary Temples of Amenhophis III). Reproduction of 1966 edition, printed on bond sur-blanc pages, and bound in black buckram.Includes 1 fold-out plates and supplemental material tucked in back pocket.
Peter Hanstein Verlag Gmbh Bonn 1966 (1979)
Quarto
30/60 SOLD: $57.50
|
|
112. Edwards, Aldred, Woldering, & Hobson Five Books on Egypt
I.E.S. Edwards. THE PYRAMIDS OF EGYPT. Illustrations by J.C. Rose. New York: 1978. 319 pp. 57 black and white drawings. 48 black and white illustrations. Good condition. Cyril Aldred. EGYPTIAN ART. London: 1980. 252 pp. 199 illustrations, 20 in color. As new. Cyril Aldred. TUTANKHAMUN'S EGYPT. London: 1972. Black and white and color illustrations. Slight damage to corner of rear cover. Otherwise in good condition. Irmgard Woldering. THE ART OF EGYPT: THE TIME OF THE PHAROAHS. Translated by Ann E. Kempf. New York. 1963. 256 pp. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Dustjacket. Very good. Christine Hobson. THE WORLD OF PHAROAHS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ANCIENT EGYPT. Forward by Thomas J. Logan. New York: 1987. 192 pp. Color and black-and-white illustrations. As new.
30/60 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
113. Edwards, MacQuitty, Metropolitan Museum of Art & National Gallery of Art. Four Books on Tutankhamun.
I.E.S. Edwards. TUTANKHAMUN: HIS TOMB AND ITS TREASURES. New York: 1976. First Edition. Unpaginated. Color and black & white photographs on every page. Dustjacket. William MacQuitty. TUTANKHAMUN: THE LAST JOURNEY. New York: 1977. Unpaginated. Paperback. Color photographs throughout. Metropolitan Museum of Art. WONDERFUL THINGS: THE DISCOVERY OF TUTANKHAMUN'S TOMB. New York: 1976. Unpaginated. Spiral bound paperback. Black & white photographs throughout. National Gallery of Art. TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN. New York: 1976. 175 pp. Black & white excavation photographs of Harry Burton. Color photographs by Lee Boltin. Soft cover.
30/60 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
114. Elisofon, Eliot. The Nile.
Gold cloth covers. Gilt text to spine. 212 pages of photogravure illustrations, 24 in color. Fold-out map. Dustjacket in mylar.
The Viking Press New York 1964
Folio
20/40 SOLD: $11.50
|
|
115. Engelmann, Godefroy II. (1814-1897), French. Egypte. Costumes Civils. [A magistrate], [A cup-bearer].
A pair of 19th-C. handcolored lithographs. Caption for a magistrate: [Taken from the bas-reliefs in the little temple el-Kab] Caption for the cup-bearer: [Taken from the bas-reliefs in the museum at Belzoni].
Image size 13" x 9". Mat size 19" x 15".
Together with his father Godefroy I Engelmann (1788-1839) this lithographer is credited with the invention of chromolithography. His father is regarded as one of the first printers to introduce the medium of lithography in France. These examples of his work, however, are produced in the older method of black-and-white lithography with handcoloring.
100/200 SOLD: $57.50
|
|
116. Engelmann, Godefroy II. (1814-1897), French. Egypte. Costumes Religieux. [An initiate of Ibis], [A priest of Nile].
A pair of 19th-C. handcolored lithographs. Caption for the initiate: [Carrying a sacred spear. Taken from the bas-reliefs at Essaboua] Caption for the priest: [Taken from a bas-relief in the great temple of Tentyra].
Image size 13" x 9". Mat size 19" x 15".
Together with his father Godefroy I Engelmann (1788-1839) this lithographer is credited with the invention of chromolithography. His father is regarded as one of the first printers to introduce the medium of lithography in France. These examples of his work, however, are produced in the older method of black-and-white lithography with handcoloring.
100/200 SOLD: $34.50
|
|